Weekly 5-map Tournament

thepenguin · 57273

Grauniad

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
    • Posts: 7365
Reply #45 on: December 07, 2012, 08:46:05 pm
Update the tables from the top post and post them here. I'll move them.

A goodnight to all and to all a good night - Goodnight Moon


SmileyCoder

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 642
Reply #46 on: December 10, 2012, 07:11:15 am
I couldn't figure out if weeks 38 and 39 were included in the summary so I did a fresh summary:
Tournament NrThemeGoldSilverBronzeGoldScoreSilverScoreBronzeScore
1.UnitsKithrosEvil Rocmopa42
2.PalindronesFisherckmopa42alladin
3.Highest MountainsflorratEvil Rocjlog
4.2011 IMO winnersFisherckflorratEvil Roc
5.World Record Running TimesEvil RocLord_Farinjlog
6.Movies with Arnold SchwarzeneggerjlogKatraRichieRich
7.A.I.smopa42Katrahegemontree
8.MonthsDethbyITKatractuna564145539745177
9.AuthorsTheSmileyCodermopa42Lord_Farin609646089959560
10.Scifi SeriesTheSmileyCoderLord_Farinctuna580315701052224
11.Ancient OneszaphodTheSmileyCoderDethbyIT578655767056480
12.Obscure Metal BandszaphodTheSmileyCoderDethbyIT568435672956577
13.Ships From Alien MoviesLord_FarinzaphodDurban585745798657602
14.Stephen King BooksTheSmileyCoderKatrazaphod591545833358119
15.Internet BrowsersTEST_CtesticleWheatmidge598235808556576
16.Well Known Figures of TaiwanWheatmidgemopa42Amram574465682754642
17.Characters of Final FantasyAmramtesticleKatra586255844458116
18.Ancient QuotesWheatmidgemopa42Amram556075557054665
19.Elementsmopa42Katratesticle555655343752754
20.CW2 AnagramsAmramWheatmidgezaphod590155889758538
21.R.A. Salvatore's NovelsWheatmidgetesticleAmram562985627855840
22.Dragonlancemopa42AmramKatra562575472954614
23.Extinct LanguagesKava09zaphodtesticle603225997159679
24.My Recent Music FindingsKava09zaphodtesticle618556158561399
25.Characters from Discworld NovelsWheatmidgedt42Katra599955958159315
26.Character Classes in Diablo 3JWheatmidgedt42576325757457366
27.Bloons in btd5Wheatmidgezaphoddt42595145844857213
28.Planets dt42Katrazaphod421794056532627
29.Cool ElementsWheatmidgedt42ctuna569615681355809
30.Blake's PoemsCavemaniacKatraUoADeadeye593325698954276
31.Famous AddressesFisherckthe masterCavemaniac597795973459543
32.Expensive Paintingsthe masterdt42Katra584225662355654
33.Stages of the Big BangMartinthe masterdt42582145820257573
34.Beautiful girl of the WhedonverseHelperMartinctuna562995471053242
35.Semper FidelisWheatmidgedt42Helper583465776257231
36.Kingdom HeartsHelperdt42ctuna589715869758277
37.5 Fastest Production CarsHelperdt42ctuna596085832957967
38.The Best Of The BestTheSmileyCoderHelperctuna228212201210950
39.Moments in Computer HistoryHelperLord_Farinctuna563395610254324
40.Star Trek, the originalHelpermopa42TheSmileyCoder590045885658571
41.Animal Group NamesTheSmileyCoderWheatmidgemopa42601016002059955
42.Famous CompetitionsTheSmileyCoderHelpermopa42607256015360014
43."Big Bang Theory" (Wimmens)TheSmileyCoderHelpermopa42600445984759819
44.Doctor WhoTheSmileyCodermopa42Wheatmidge596195941059273
45.CodesTheSmileyCoderthe masterWheatmidge584055837057711
46.Card GamesTheSmileyCoderWheatmidgedt42611576001159977
47.US Presidential election 2012TheSmileyCoderHelperdt42595885815657429
48.Coming AttractionsTheSmileyCodermopa42Helper619236145361056
49.GravityWheatmidgeTheSmileyCoderHelper596525963859007
50.CandyTheSmileyCoderHelperdt42585375702356613
51.Fun With NamesTheSmileyCoderflorratHelper619736197161180


And the scoreboard:
PlayerNameGold MedalsSilver MedalsBronze MedalsTotals
TheSmileyCoder143163
Wheatmidge84343
Helper55434
mopa4237430
dt4216622
zaphod24319
Katra7418
Amram21313
Fisherck312
Lord_Farin13111
the master1310
testicle339
Evil Roc1219
ctuna88
Kava0928
florrat128
DethbyIT126
jlog126
Martin116
Cavemaniac115
Kithros14
TEST_C14
J14
hegemontree11
alladin11
Durban11
RichieRich11
UoADeadeye11


Best of luck with your game,
TheSmileyCoder

TheSmileyCoders YouTube channel feat. tutorials on using Treeviews in Access
I might have promised fool proof, but I never promised user proof.


Grauniad

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
    • Posts: 7365
Reply #47 on: December 10, 2012, 01:45:20 pm
Done, now you can have peace for another 8-12 weeks. :)

A goodnight to all and to all a good night - Goodnight Moon


Grauniad

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
    • Posts: 7365
Reply #48 on: December 10, 2012, 02:41:28 pm
A thought has occurred to me. I'm not all that interested in repetitively adding data to long-running threads. If the original owner of this thread is unable or unwilling to step up to it, make a new thread with a new owner. I will then pin the new thread and unpin this thread. The original (predecessor)  thread can be included in the new thread via a link and a reference.

A goodnight to all and to all a good night - Goodnight Moon