Adobe Air Upgrade?

Overbyte · 2144

Overbyte

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 20
on: August 29, 2010, 02:03:03 am
Hello all..
I've read so much on the problems that Adobe AIR presents.
Reading the support messages, some take it, some suffer lag..
Is it a nature of the machine, or the software layer?
Do you recomend the upgrade at this time?




Sauffaus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 78
Reply #1 on: August 29, 2010, 02:09:41 am
I upgraded last week... no problems on Mac OSX 10.4 and 10.5



SPIFFEN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1631
  • NORWAY
Reply #2 on: August 29, 2010, 02:10:01 am
The Adobe Air Upgrade is fine now ,
thats also the reason for the new upgrade for CW aswell =)
( we have waited an long time for it )

PLZ THINK ABOUT WHAT YOU CALL YOUR TOPIC ! It will make the search work better =)
My maps : http://knucklecracker.com/creeperworld/viewmaps.php?author=SPIFFEN
How to make links


Overbyte

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 20
Reply #3 on: August 29, 2010, 02:40:19 am
The Adobe Air Upgrade is fine now ,
thats also the reason for the new upgrade for CW aswell =)
( we have waited an long time for it )

True that..
Originally, virgil said he waited for adobe to satbalize before releasing it...
The reason for question..
a search for "adobe air" here hits virgil saying his box is fine..
and upperCASE saying his lags over time..
I'm watching http://knucklecracker.com/forums/index.php?topic=3568.30





Echo51

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1139
  • Always lurking in chat, just not always aware
Reply #4 on: August 29, 2010, 05:21:01 am
Its been fixed, no problems here in Win7 32bit or Mac OSX 10.6.4 either

just be sure to update to 2.0.3 of air or newer

Join the chat! :D
- The only echo present here...


Kamron3

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1722
Reply #5 on: August 29, 2010, 10:24:18 am
The Adobe Air Upgrade is fine now ,
thats also the reason for the new upgrade for CW aswell =)
( we have waited an long time for it )

True that..
Originally, virgil said he waited for adobe to satbalize before releasing it...
The reason for question..
a search for "adobe air" here hits virgil saying his box is fine..
and upperCASE saying his lags over time..
I'm watching http://knucklecracker.com/forums/index.php?topic=3568.30




Ha, ha, ha! upperCASE. :P



UpperKEES

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 5525
  • The Creeper is getting deeper.... into me.
Reply #6 on: September 02, 2010, 02:35:38 pm
and upperCASE saying his lags over time..

Nope, mine doesn't lag. The only thing that became slower is drawing new terrain levels in the editor, just like Virgil experienced himself.

Ha, ha, ha! upperCASE. :P

Well, that is the correct pronunciation.... ;)

My CW1 maps: downloads - overview
My CW2 maps: downloads - overview


Kamron3

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1722
Reply #7 on: September 02, 2010, 03:07:55 pm
I thought it was UpperKEYS. I must be the wrong one here :P



Pyxis_GeeK

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 329
Reply #8 on: September 02, 2010, 03:13:13 pm
http://knucklecracker.com/forums/index.php?topic=923.msg17337#msg17337


Yeah we Americans prononuce it "keys" but in the above post he sets us straight ;)



Overbyte

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 20
Reply #9 on: September 03, 2010, 11:11:30 pm
Thanks, I stand corrected.. and let it update..

I put the monkey phonics back in the cage, so I won't be reading through upperKEES punny handle..
What is that Baltic, or Norwegian.. I digress.. getting off topic..