Particle Game Mode

GameGibu · 22545

GameGibu

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 267
  • Last place, every time.
on: February 09, 2016, 05:37:29 pm
Visit the wiki to learn more!

Want to add this to your maps? The guide is right here. It's almost literally plug-in-and-play!

The latest version should be listed below.
Current Version: 1.1.0

Changelogs are here:
(click to show/hide)
« Last Edit: February 16, 2016, 11:33:17 am by GameGibu »

Bringing you Custom maps since 2971!
☆CRPL Master☆


Nicant

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 433
  • Personal Text
Reply #1 on: February 09, 2016, 07:39:35 pm
What image slots do i put the images? Wait nvm i found out that there is a special thing in the emitter code to set the textures.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2016, 07:44:12 pm by Nicant »

CW4 hype!!


GameGibu

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 267
  • Last place, every time.
Reply #2 on: February 09, 2016, 07:56:56 pm
What image slots do i put the images? Wait nvm i found out that there is a special thing in the emitter code to set the textures.

Lovin' the portability, eh?

Make an awesome map!
-GameGibu

Bringing you Custom maps since 2971!
☆CRPL Master☆


J

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 2606
  • Smile! =J
Reply #3 on: February 10, 2016, 08:44:03 am
Either put code in code tags without spoilers or in a spoiler with Teletype, spoiler+code tags don't work together.


TheLongFellowPLAYER

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 275
  • TLFP, don't mind me.
Reply #4 on: February 10, 2016, 12:23:55 pm
I think I found the lag. If you recompile the scripts while there are particles floating in void they will all go to the lower left corner and if there is no terrain in the corner stack up and stick there causing LAG. Here's the screenshot.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2016, 12:28:20 pm by TheLongFellowPLAYER »

Currently ghosting, don't mind me.
Christian, retired from youtube indefinitely.


GameGibu

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 267
  • Last place, every time.
Reply #5 on: February 10, 2016, 02:53:42 pm
Okay, question: WHY ARE YOU RECOMPILING MY SCRIPTS?  :o :o Even more curious is why do so mid-game.  :-\

But seriously, I coded these to be entirely portable. All the settings you would need are accessable from the editor without opening the scripts up. There is no reason on this planet or yours to recompile these scripts.

-GameGibu

By the way I've got version 1.1.0 ready to upload, with some revisions for strategicalness and major lag fixes. Pushed it up to about 1200 opcodes but it runs faster than before and only starts choking when the particle count reaches about 200+ (gotta have an essentially empty map for that).
« Last Edit: February 10, 2016, 03:01:20 pm by GameGibu »

Bringing you Custom maps since 2971!
☆CRPL Master☆


TheLongFellowPLAYER

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 275
  • TLFP, don't mind me.
Reply #6 on: February 10, 2016, 05:38:12 pm
Okay, question: WHY ARE YOU RECOMPILING MY SCRIPTS?  :o :o Even more curious is why do so mid-game.  :-\

But seriously, I coded these to be entirely portable. All the settings you would need are accessable from the editor without opening the scripts up. There is no reason on this planet or yours to recompile these scripts.

-GameGibu

By the way I've got version 1.1.0 ready to upload, with some revisions for strategicalness and major lag fixes. Pushed it up to about 1200 opcodes but it runs faster than before and only starts choking when the particle count reaches about 200+ (gotta have an essentially empty map for that).
Usually if I add scripts I have to recompile everything, not just the new script cause there's no option for that. And if I'm testing to see where particles go and then if I change things with custom stuff then I recompile. I just reported this bug because people sometimes have a round world and don't notice things. They usually notice "Hey, I just recompiled my new custom thing. Wow, it erases all particles too! That's a time saver!" and don't notice the lag causing particles stuck in the corner.

Currently ghosting, don't mind me.
Christian, retired from youtube indefinitely.


GameGibu

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 267
  • Last place, every time.
Reply #7 on: February 10, 2016, 05:42:25 pm
As a rule of thumb I only hit "COMPILE ALL" after hitting "Load", then I save, then I test. After every test, I hit" Load" again to reset everything back to its totally initial state.

I try to avoid using the time reset and erase creeper/AC buttons.

-GameGibu

Bringing you Custom maps since 2971!
☆CRPL Master☆


TheLongFellowPLAYER

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 275
  • TLFP, don't mind me.
Reply #8 on: February 10, 2016, 05:49:28 pm
As a rule of thumb I only hit "COMPILE ALL" after hitting "Load", then I save, then I test. After every test, I hit" Load" again to reset everything back to its totally initial state.

I try to avoid using the time reset and erase creeper/AC buttons.

-GameGibu
I usually try to make a map, then I see if there are bugs in the gameplay. If there are bugs, test, test, test. Then do a informative bug report. If the person knows about it, the world goes on. If not, then it'll be fixed and future users won't have the same problem. 

Currently ghosting, don't mind me.
Christian, retired from youtube indefinitely.


Qwerty Quazo

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 185
  • Professional creeper and particle eliminator.
Reply #9 on: February 12, 2016, 08:14:13 am
The first foto is taken the frame that emitters spawn their first particles.

The second is a few momments later, where there it lags very much.

How to remove those menus?
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 08:46:08 am by Qwerty Quazo »

The brain is complicated. Use it or lose it.


GameGibu

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 267
  • Last place, every time.
Reply #10 on: February 12, 2016, 09:06:41 am
Whups, I forgot to turn off the debug mode I guess. I'll roll out version 1.1.1 hopefully by tomorrow. Sorry! :-[

-GameGibu

Bringing you Custom maps since 2971!
☆CRPL Master☆


Builder17

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 1188
  • My account picture is from Nitrome Mutiny.
Reply #11 on: February 12, 2016, 11:22:11 am
Menus are possible to remove by commenting it from code with # and recompiling.



Qwerty Quazo

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 185
  • Professional creeper and particle eliminator.
Reply #12 on: February 12, 2016, 02:34:35 pm
I just found a bug:

If you select a tower, pause, and press 1, all particles get destroyed.

The brain is complicated. Use it or lose it.


GameGibu

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 267
  • Last place, every time.
Reply #13 on: February 12, 2016, 03:13:59 pm
Was this in a finalized map? If so, then it's a bug.  :(

If you're in the editor however, this is an intentional but unrefined feature. Maybe I should have mentioned it earlier somewhere.

Hope that clears it up!
-GameGibu

Bringing you Custom maps since 2971!
☆CRPL Master☆


Qwerty Quazo

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 185
  • Professional creeper and particle eliminator.
Reply #14 on: February 12, 2016, 03:49:30 pm
It actually was in editor mode, but i haven't checked the bug on finallized maps yet...

The brain is complicated. Use it or lose it.