Annoying lines appear when I play cw1 now.

Ebon Heart · 8397

Eric

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 43
Reply #45 on: June 17, 2011, 07:47:58 am
about a year ago there was a problem with air,an updated version was causing the game to run in slow motion, some one had posted a way to "down grade". I think it required uninstalling air then reinstalling the older version



Ebon Heart

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2460
  • I'm back. For now. Hi guys!
Reply #46 on: June 17, 2011, 09:16:10 am
about a year ago there was a problem with air,an updated version was causing the game to run in slow motion, some one had posted a way to "down grade". I think it required uninstalling air then reinstalling the older version
That's exactly what I did. I uninstalled it, then installed the last version from the site. It still does it.

When the going gets tough, the tough get going. The smart left a long time ago.
Check out the amazing A Tragedy Forgotten CW2 map series!


UpperKEES

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 5525
  • The Creeper is getting deeper.... into me.
Reply #47 on: November 19, 2011, 07:09:53 am
Sorry for bumping this topic, but apparently more players are suffering from the lines in CW1, see the screenshots in this post.

I wonder if a new CW1 build would solve this....

My CW1 maps: downloads - overview
My CW2 maps: downloads - overview


knucracker

  • Administrator
  • *****
    • Posts: 11749
Reply #48 on: November 19, 2011, 10:24:27 am
It would be interesting to see if anyone who sees these lines also sees them in any one of the flash games like CW:US...  Also, I assume that anyone who has these lines also has the latest version of Adobe AIR installed.  The lines definitely look like some sort of issue between flash/AIR and a particular graphics card or graphics driver.  So anything that changes one of those variables might shed some light on the problem.



J

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2599
  • Smile! =J
Reply #49 on: November 19, 2011, 11:01:52 am
Have latest version of air, no problems in CW1 and CW:US


Ebon Heart

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2460
  • I'm back. For now. Hi guys!
Reply #50 on: November 19, 2011, 11:35:34 am
I haven't even played cw1 since I got my new laptop. (lost my key)... Actually, take that back. I've played cw:US and stuff. And no lines anymore. :D

When the going gets tough, the tough get going. The smart left a long time ago.
Check out the amazing A Tragedy Forgotten CW2 map series!


CobraKill

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1057
  • It's been a while.
Reply #51 on: November 19, 2011, 12:19:18 pm
Just played CW1 and there were no lines on anything with AIR3

(Rule some stuff out)
GPU:NVIDIA Quadro FX1500
Drivers: 8.17.12.7589

Never trust a computer that doesn't fit through your nearest window.


CJY101

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 109
Reply #52 on: November 27, 2011, 11:49:38 am
Use NVIDA GeForce FX 5200

( If the translation is not good, don't care, please ) ; My custom maps: 101 mission