Multi Select Bug

Ranakastrasz · 4890

Ranakastrasz

  • Full Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 264
on: May 15, 2011, 09:59:23 am
When you select more than one unit, and you try to move them, it works fine. However, when you try to change a setting, it only effects one. (such as on or off, rotation or length for repulsor)



mthw2vc

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1014
Reply #1 on: May 15, 2011, 10:03:09 am
Hmmm, does this really belong in 'Suggestions'? Then again, I don't see a dedicated 'Bug Report' forum.

I can confirm that this does exist, and has been known for some time.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2011, 10:05:19 am by mthw2vc »



UpperKEES

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 5525
  • The Creeper is getting deeper.... into me.
Reply #2 on: May 15, 2011, 10:15:21 am
Bugs should go into support, but like I said before this is a bit unclear now the support board moved. Better have a dedicated support board for each game.

Yeah, some multiple selection issues are known (in the beta forums), but Virgil said he would address these in later builds.

My CW1 maps: downloads - overview
My CW2 maps: downloads - overview


Kamron3

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1722
Reply #3 on: May 15, 2011, 12:39:14 pm
This isn't a bug. I'm thinking that we told Virgil but he never got around to it. This should be a Suggestion thread so that we can get this feature in the next build.



thepenguin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 3038
  • "What if ..."
Reply #4 on: May 15, 2011, 01:10:45 pm
This isn't a bug. I'm thinking that we told Virgil but he never got around to it. This should be a Suggestion thread so that we can get this feature in the next build.

IDK, but I think virgil said it was WAD

We have become the creeper...


Kamron3

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1722
Reply #5 on: May 15, 2011, 01:30:38 pm
This isn't a bug. I'm thinking that we told Virgil but he never got around to it. This should be a Suggestion thread so that we can get this feature in the next build.

IDK, but I think virgil said it was WAD

I think you are right.



knucracker

  • Administrator
  • *****
    • Posts: 11750
Reply #6 on: May 15, 2011, 01:42:49 pm
This is a feature that I just have not gotten around to implementing yet.  It's a "nice to have", but not critical to game play so it didn't make the feature cut for the first release.  But, it is something I would like to add.  It likely isn't extremely difficult to implement, at least for the simple case of homogeneous selected units.



Grauniad

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
    • Posts: 7365
Reply #7 on: May 15, 2011, 01:57:27 pm
Interesting, this came up early before the beta, again early during the beta and then right off the bat in general availability. Does that tell you something? :D

A goodnight to all and to all a good night - Goodnight Moon


thepenguin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 3038
  • "What if ..."
Reply #8 on: May 15, 2011, 02:10:16 pm
Interesting, this came up early before the beta, again early during the beta and then right off the bat in general availability. Does that tell you something? :D
:)

We have become the creeper...


Aurzel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1853
  • If at first you dont succeed ... kill the b@$tard
Reply #9 on: May 16, 2011, 03:29:06 am
i second that knowing smile



ontheworld

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 773
Reply #10 on: May 16, 2011, 08:49:28 am
third it  :)