Re-installed CW3 on new computer

mtdd · 1454

mtdd

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 2
Re-installed CW3 on new computer
on: February 15, 2022, 01:45:42 am
I have had a computer crash, and installed a newly purchased copy of CW3. But obviously I have to work my way through Arc before I can access the other sectors. Is there a way around this, because I really don't want to have to slog my way through the entire Arc story? Thanks in advance for any solution



Karsten75

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 7305
Re: Re-installed CW3 on new computer
Reply #1 on: February 15, 2022, 07:29:03 am
If you do not have backup files to restore, then

Do this at your own risk!

Open Windows File Explorer -  in the Address bar type
%appdata%\creeperworld3\

In that folder, look for file GameSettings.XML (which you should open with some editor like NotePad++),  then change which ever of these you want from "false" to "true"

 
Code: [Select]
<unlockProspector>True</unlockProspector>
  <unlockTormented>True</unlockTormented>
  <unlockAlpha>True</unlockAlpha>
  <unlockDMD>True</unlockDMD>
  <unlockColonialSpace>True</unlockColonialSpace>
  <unlockLoadFile>True</unlockLoadFile>
  <unlockCredits>True</unlockCredits>
  <unlockProjects>True</unlockProjects>


'If you want to live a happy life, tie it to a goal, not to people or things.'

Albert Einstein
(1879-1955)


mtdd

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 2
Re: Re-installed CW3 on new computer
Reply #2 on: February 15, 2022, 08:07:03 am
That's great, thank you very much!