[SOLVED] Inhibitor Image

Rhadamante · 6472

Rhadamante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 29
on: July 03, 2016, 01:51:00 am
Hello fellow CW3 players/modders, I started recently working on an actual project (not an umpteenth test) for a custom map and I'm stopped by a curious fact : nowhere can I find a usable image to masquerade a CRPLCore as an inhibitor.

I was wondering if there was a way to get it, maybe a map I could extract it from, or a way to get access to the game resources directly.

If all fails, I suppose I could try ripping it from a screenshot of the game but it would make for a crappy alternative (especially in regard to the transparency).
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 05:24:23 am by Rhadamante »



Rhadamante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 29
Reply #1 on: July 03, 2016, 05:24:02 am
OK, well, I don't know whether I'm allowed to give any details or not, but I managed to extract the textures from the .assets unity files in the CW3 directory and thus, get a hold of what I wanted.

I hope no one minds me sharing at least that picture (I'm not going to post anything else unless I'm told it's ok, it's someone else's work after all).



Builder17

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 1188
  • My account picture is from Nitrome Mutiny.
Reply #2 on: July 03, 2016, 06:02:08 am
Check inhibitor image of PAC mode template if you want , it's under.

Totem also is missing it's real image , you can get and post it here if you want?

I think it's OK to post it. But isn't there risk to break game when extracting textures? You can always backup game files to be sure.  :)



Rhadamante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 29
Reply #3 on: July 03, 2016, 01:59:28 pm
I did back up the files I was working on, don't worry about that :)

As for the totem image (or rather images since it's made of 2 parts) since it's in the wiki (albeit a differently coloured one) I suppose it's not a problem either (one can always delete my post if needed anyway).



Builder17

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 1188
  • My account picture is from Nitrome Mutiny.
Reply #4 on: July 03, 2016, 04:22:16 pm
Runner image , command node image and digitalis image seem to be wrong in wiki also , if you want you can get these also.  :)

So , was it hard to understand how to get these images from game files? It sounds hard , how these files are extracted?  :o

How you know these images are found from these files , BTW?  ???




Karsten75

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 7138
Reply #5 on: July 03, 2016, 04:58:53 pm
Feel free to upload correct or alternate images to the wiki.

'If you want to live a happy life, tie it to a goal, not to people or things.'

Albert Einstein
(1879-1955)


Rhadamante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 29
Reply #6 on: July 03, 2016, 05:29:35 pm
Feel free to upload correct or alternate images to the wiki.

I'll do so as soon as I'm able to actually log in. Does the wiki use the same login/password as the forums ? If so, I may have forgotten the latter...  :-\



Nicant

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 433
  • Personal Text
Reply #7 on: July 03, 2016, 05:40:10 pm
Feel free to upload correct or alternate images to the wiki.

I'll do so as soon as I'm able to actually log in. Does the wiki use the same login/password as the forums ? If so, I may have forgotten the latter...  :-\

Yeah, the wiki uses the same username and password as the fourms.

CW4 hype!!


Builder17

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 1188
  • My account picture is from Nitrome Mutiny.
Reply #8 on: July 03, 2016, 05:51:53 pm
I already added totem and inhibitor link into this thread to wiki , I cannot upload new images into there.  8)

There should be way to recover password , and maybe you have it in paper?  :o




Rhadamante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 29
Reply #9 on: July 03, 2016, 06:24:33 pm
Already reset my password and can connect to the wiki now thanks. But apparently, I cannot upload files. Is some kind of rights needed ?



Builder17

  • Community Guild
  • *****
    • Posts: 1188
  • My account picture is from Nitrome Mutiny.
Reply #10 on: July 03, 2016, 06:56:26 pm
You also found media manager in wiki? It seems only moderators can upload things into wiki , it's better so for security.  :)

Because I think if all users could upload into wiki , there would be things not wanted in there?  ???

You can always post images into this thread and create link into wiki to here.  8) Look totem and inhibitor images , to see how I did it.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 07:04:51 pm by Builder17 »



Karsten75

  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 7138
Reply #11 on: July 03, 2016, 10:03:51 pm
I've added Builder17 and Rhadamante to the group that I think should have permission to upload images. Log in and out of the wiki and let me know.

'If you want to live a happy life, tie it to a goal, not to people or things.'

Albert Einstein
(1879-1955)


Rhadamante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 29
Reply #12 on: July 04, 2016, 01:53:35 am
I've added Builder17 and Rhadamante to the group that I think should have permission to upload images. Log in and out of the wiki and let me know.

Thank you for the trust, and it works perfectly. I already started updating the game's base units pictures and added color variations to the mix.
Please let me know if you think I should fix/add things : http://knucklecracker.com/wiki/doku.php?id=crpl:custom_image_repository&#cw3_player_units



planetfall

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1049
  • In radians may we find vectory!
Reply #13 on: July 04, 2016, 02:18:43 am
What's the point of the color variations? It maybe makes sense for the pulsecannon firing modes, and maybe a blue version of everything for corrupted units or Sleepers. Beyond that, if someone wants to do a hue shift it's easy enough in most image editors.

Pretty sure I'm supposed to be banned, someone might want to get on that.

"Build a ladder to the moon" is simple as a sentence, but actually doing it is not.


Rhadamante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 29
Reply #14 on: July 04, 2016, 04:31:43 am
Honestly, I don't know. I was exporting the units as separate files (they're part of a big 2048x2048 picture) and it was just a couple additional clicks to add these so I did. Didn't really think about how easily anyone with an image manipulation program could get to the same result. Should I get rid of them ?