Knuckle Cracker

Creeper World 2 => Suggestions => Topic started by: Ranakastrasz on May 15, 2011, 09:59:23 am

Title: Multi Select Bug
Post by: Ranakastrasz on May 15, 2011, 09:59:23 am
When you select more than one unit, and you try to move them, it works fine. However, when you try to change a setting, it only effects one. (such as on or off, rotation or length for repulsor)
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: mthw2vc on May 15, 2011, 10:03:09 am
Hmmm, does this really belong in 'Suggestions'? Then again, I don't see a dedicated 'Bug Report' forum.

I can confirm that this does exist, and has been known for some time.
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: UpperKEES on May 15, 2011, 10:15:21 am
Bugs should go into support, but like I said before this is a bit unclear now the support board moved. Better have a dedicated support board for each game.

Yeah, some multiple selection issues are known (in the beta forums), but Virgil said he would address these in later builds.
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: Kamron3 on May 15, 2011, 12:39:14 pm
This isn't a bug. I'm thinking that we told Virgil but he never got around to it. This should be a Suggestion thread so that we can get this feature in the next build.
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: thepenguin on May 15, 2011, 01:10:45 pm
This isn't a bug. I'm thinking that we told Virgil but he never got around to it. This should be a Suggestion thread so that we can get this feature in the next build.

IDK, but I think virgil said it was WAD
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: Kamron3 on May 15, 2011, 01:30:38 pm
This isn't a bug. I'm thinking that we told Virgil but he never got around to it. This should be a Suggestion thread so that we can get this feature in the next build.

IDK, but I think virgil said it was WAD

I think you are right.
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: knucracker on May 15, 2011, 01:42:49 pm
This is a feature that I just have not gotten around to implementing yet.  It's a "nice to have", but not critical to game play so it didn't make the feature cut for the first release.  But, it is something I would like to add.  It likely isn't extremely difficult to implement, at least for the simple case of homogeneous selected units.
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: Grauniad on May 15, 2011, 01:57:27 pm
Interesting, this came up early before the beta, again early during the beta and then right off the bat in general availability. Does that tell you something? :D
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: thepenguin on May 15, 2011, 02:10:16 pm
Interesting, this came up early before the beta, again early during the beta and then right off the bat in general availability. Does that tell you something? :D
:)
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: Aurzel on May 16, 2011, 03:29:06 am
i second that knowing smile
Title: Re: Multi Select Bug
Post by: ontheworld on May 16, 2011, 08:49:28 am
third it  :)